Language
Living in Korea
Korean Conversation
Adaptation to Korea
Rural Living Support
Support for foreigners residing in Korea
Medical Support
Pregnancy, Childbirth, and Child education
Social Security System
Employment and Job Information
Employment and Labor
New Job Center for Women
Cultural Exchange
Taste vs Taste
Webzine
UNESCO World Heritage Sites
Notice
Notice
Reference
Multicultural Family Support Center
About the Multicultural Family Support Center
Counseling Center
Danuri Helpline 1577-1366
International Marriage Scam Prevention 02-333-1311
Online Counseling
구글번역
구글번역 닫기

서브 콘텐츠 시작

현재 페이지 위치

  • Living in Korea
  • Support for foreigners residing in Korea
  • Immigration and Stay for Foreigners

Registration of Foreign Residents

Activities Other than Those Permitted under Visa Status

Activities Other than Those Permitted under Visa Status

Qualification and Period

If long-term foreign residents of Korea who stay for more than 91 days intend to maintain their current status and undertake activities permitted under another status, they must apply for a permit for said activities before beginning said activities. Cases include, but are not limited, to the following.

  • Foreign students with a D-2 visa who wish to continue their studies while working part-time jobs (S-3) (Other qualifications required. Inquiries at ☎1345)
  • Missionaries with a D-6 visa who wish to deliver lectures at related agencies (E-1)

Marriage immigrants (F-6) can work full-time or part-time jobs without any restrictions. No separate activity permit except stay qualification is required. In the case of jobs such as teaching, additional qualifications in corresponding areas may be required. Even for permitted working activities, Korean law may require prospective employees to possess certain qualifications if required by the job.

Required Documents

  • Application
  • Passport and alien registration card (if applicable)
  • Additional documents, according to status of stay
  • Fee of KRW 120,000 (no fee required for foreign students (D-2) and regular training (D-4))

Approval

If approved, an activity permit sticker and permission description will be place on the applicant’s alien registration card. If rejected, a formal letter of rejection will be issued.

QUICK MENU

QUICK
MENU

Share

Share