Language
Living in Korea
Korean Conversation
Adaptation to Korea
Rural Living Support
Support for foreigners residing in Korea
Medical Support
Pregnancy, Childbirth, and Child education
Social Security System
Employment and Job Information
Employment and Labor
New Job Center for Women
Cultural Exchange
Taste vs Taste
Webzine
UNESCO World Heritage Sites
Notice
Notice
Reference
Multicultural Family Support Center
About the Multicultural Family Support Center
Counseling Center
Danuri Helpline 1577-1366
International Marriage Scam Prevention 02-333-1311
Online Counseling
구글번역
구글번역 닫기

서브 콘텐츠 시작

현재 페이지 위치

  • Living in Korea
  • Support for foreigners residing in Korea
  • Immigration and Stay for Foreigners

Immigration and Stay for Foreigners

Confirmation of Passport and Visa Expiry Date

Confirmation of Passport and Visa Expiry Date

Foreigners who enter Korea must possess a valid passport and visa issued by the Minister of Justice.
Visitors from countries that have entered a visa waiver agreement with Korea or visitors that are otherwise exempt from visa requirements may enter using only a passport. Visitors are encouraged to be aware of passport and visa expiration dates to avoid any complications in the case of stay extensions, etc.

Passport

Visa

Foreigners are asked to carry their passport at all times.
Passports are used as an identification card specifying the carrier’s personal information such as nationality, etc. to verify the carrier’s identity in a variety of situations.

How to Interpret a Korean Entry Visa

Alien registration card (front and rear)
  • “Stay qualification” is used to identify the reason the person is entering Korea (i.e.: for marriage immigrants, the stay qualification is F-6).
  • “Date within entry stamp” shows the date the person has entered Korea. The stay period is counted beginning from the next day.
  • “Duration of sojourn” depends on the visa status. Those who wish to apply for an extension must do so before the end of visa (within 90 days from the date of entry). (Extensions of visa are granted based on the following reasons: visa status, reason for extension, etc.)
  • “Expiration date”, listed right below the stay period, is the expiration date of the visa, not the expiration date for the stay period.

ARC Card

  • Front
    Front
  • Back
    Back
Short-term visitors (B, C type visa - maximum stay of 90 days)
The expiry date specified on the Visa is the expiry date of the permitted stay.
Long-term visitors and permanent residence qualification carriers: Alien registration card carriers
Permission and expiration dates are specified on the back of the alien registration card; any request for an extension of stay must be made before the end of the stay period expiration date.
QUICK MENU

QUICK
MENU

Share

Share